Hard work…and no play!

23 09 2009

Hey girls! Just wanted to stop in and say that I was planning on having a good post tonight—but that just didn’t happen! I’ve been super bogged down with lots and lots of homework. It’s crazy! I had a good four hours yesterday and about 2 to 3 today. So…not too fun! What’s also is a bummer is that while my friends will be out and about (probs going to a movie), I’ll be at home studying and working on a lab report. Oh the woes of being an over-achiever😉 IT BETTER PAY OFF! Haha…

Anyways, before I go, make sure and check out this giveaway.

ugg It’s pretty simple! Just go to the website, and it’ll tell you what to do so you’re entered to win a pair of Uggs each month! Exciting, don’t ya think!?

In spirit of this giveaway, if you enter the contest and post about it/put it in your sidebar, then you can Enter her giveaway! Do it fast, it ends tomorrow at 7!!

Did that even make sense? I’m loosing my mind…

Happy (almost) Wednesday all!

be back soon!

❤ jess

xoxo


Actions

Information

16 responses

23 09 2009
Maria

Good luck with everything, Jess! Being an over achiever will pay off, but don’t forget to have some fun too😀

23 09 2009
lora

i totally entered that giveaway toO!!! love me some boots! they also send a 15% discount to ya!!! love discounts!

xoxo
Lo

23 09 2009
Neela Marijana

aww studying andlab reports! story of my life! we’ll get through it🙂
have a good day
xx

23 09 2009
burpexcuzme

I already did!😀

23 09 2009
Tina

Can’t wait for your post😉
xx

23 09 2009
julia

Good luck with all the things you gotta do! xxx Julia (Taste of Living)

23 09 2009
Peanut Butter Bliss

good luck with everything🙂
when you get into college you will think its all worth it!!

23 09 2009
Lisa

Good luck studying! From another overachiever–I feel your pain!🙂

And by the way, I have a new giveaway on my blog, so check it out when you need a break from studying.

23 09 2009
Jenny

hang in there with the workie, girl! Dang that perfectionist synrome, I feel it too!

23 09 2009
luckytastebuds

ahhah yes! Losing your mind for Uggs?!?! I love the ones they have which have these fancy heels and wooly on the inside.😛 Too bad chicago snows SO much it ruins the outside of the pretty Uggs. GRRR!!!

Good luck on your school work hun. Don’t let it overwhelm ya!!

23 09 2009
Taylor

Don’t work too hard🙂 looks like a great giveaway.

23 09 2009
Heather @ Health, Happiness, and Hope

Thanks SO much for this post sweetie… you are so darn amazing. Try to relax a bit and just do what needs to be done. Make time for a quick stoll outside, yoga session, or even flipping through a magazine. When you feel stressed, everything ends up feeling overwhelming (trust me on this one), so just do your best and RELAX!🙂

xxoo
Heather

24 09 2009
Christina

Hope you got all your work done! One more day til the weekend🙂

24 09 2009
Holly

love the free uggs!

good luck with everything – blogging comes second to important things like studies, so you do whatcha gotta do and we will see you around soon🙂

24 09 2009
L.

hope you get the lab report done – i bet you’ll ace it😉

& once it is finished, partayyyy!

L. x

24 09 2009
Chocolate-Covered Katie

Ugh homework. Good luck… it WILL pay off. Haha you’ll be making millions someday and your friends will wish they’d studied so dilligently😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: