Get Ready!

3 08 2009

For a SUPER LONG post! So go grab a snack or so, put on your snuggie, and get comfy!

Let’s get started, shall we?

I’m gonna divide it up into: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner, and Snacks categories.

Breakfast

100_5887

100_5888

100_5892

100_5914

100_5915

100_5917

100_5919

100_5922

100_5936

100_5937

100_5939

100_5944

100_5961

100_5962

100_5967

100_5965

100_5968

100_5977

100_5981

100_5982

100_5984

100_5985

100_6053  100_6054 100_6056

100_6073

100_6074

100_6076

Lunch

100_5896

100_5897

100_5901

100_5902

100_5953

100_5955

100_6057

100_6058

100_6059

Dinner

100_5948

100_5949

100_5950

100_5951 This (below) is what I ate for dinner a few minutes ago. Twas delicious! Gotta love parm! (More was added after the pics!) This bowl has Ezekiel sprouted pasta topped with prego pasta sauce, extra veggies (broc, corn, and tomatoes) and PARM. 100_6082

100_6083

100_6085

100_6087

100_6088

Snacks

100_5903SO GOOD. 100_5904  100_5911

100_5922

100_5926

100_5952

100_5957

100_5971

100_5975

100_5976

100_6062

100_6065

100_6071

100_6080

100_6081

My brother decided to take a picture (actually a couple, but the other was blurry) for the blog. How cute is that?? 100_6068 Tehehe.

I received my free sample from Somersault Snacks! You can get yours here. 100_5927 100_5931

As you can see, I’ve had a bunch of delicious and pretty-darn-pretty eats, if I do say so myself 😉

I’ve hopped on the No-Sugar Train with Madison from Healthy Madison (who got her Zumba Certification today—congrats girl!) When I say no sugar, I don’t really mean zero sugar. For me it means less processed, more “clean” eating. More real food! After 2 weeks of camp-lunches I’m really looking forward to getting back to my typical eats. My skin has gotten worse (I have always had really good skin, so even a few noticeable areas are scary!) as well so I’m hoping this will help that as well. Here’s the post that better explains it.

These two weeks working at camp have really shown me why I love to eat healthy. It’s not about being obsessive, that’s not healthy. It’s about feeding my body good food to make it feel and run the best. And it’s yummy! Haha 🙂

I’m watching Law and Order SVU and it’s giving me the chills. Well now it’s at commercial and we’re good. Eek! 

Verse of the Day: (According to here) Romans 5:3-4

More than that, we rejoice in our sufferings, knowing that suffering produces endurance, and endurance produces character, and character produces hope.

Happy Sunday everyone!

❤ jess

xoxo


Actions

Information

19 responses

3 08 2009
Heather @ Health, Happiness, and Hope

LOVE the recap Jess! You’re killing me with those delicious breakfasts… they all look so amazing. And the dinner you just made sounds fabulous. Those noodles look perfect in that mixture.

Good luck on the no-sugar plan! Sounds like an excellent goal to try to eat a little healthier! 🙂

xxoo
Heather

3 08 2009
Yasmin

Not just pretty good eats…amazing eats!!! I wish I had will power like you to give up sugar. Does that include fruit too?!

3 08 2009
Lexi

Love all of your eats and your outlook on healthy eating 🙂 so inspirational.

3 08 2009
Michelle

YUM your eats look awesome! Happy weekend for sure!

3 08 2009
Jessica

Mmmm everything looks so good! I’ve jumped on the raw train so I will be riding next to you! I love blueberries in morning cereal too, your breakfasts always make me drool 🙂

3 08 2009
Ruth Rogers

I love your blueberry smiley face! Man, I love summer for all the great fruits that come into season

3 08 2009
burpexcuzme

Yup, you def had some pretty amazing eats! And LMAO! LOve the blueberry smiley face on breakfast!

3 08 2009
Learning To Relove

holy eats girl! You have been eating some absolutely delicious and beautiful thangs! That tummy must be a very happy camper…I know mine would be! And yess eating healthy really does make our bodies feel the best but its always important to throw in some of the stuff that people may not deem as “healthy”! Im sure you will rock this challenge and it will make you appreciate the little treats more 🙂

3 08 2009
Madison

Darling–this was a long post, but DANG I am glad it was long! haha, all of those pictures of your meals and snackies look so good! Especially the peanut butter jar filled oatmeal….

I am so happy you are joining me on the No-Sweets train (and thank you for the shout-out and congrats). Your enthusiasm is contagious and will help me get through this week.

I love that verse–endurance produces character. Beautiful!

3 08 2009
april

I’m glad your back! Love the recap- so many delicious looking meals! I have to say it looks like you ate super healthy!

3 08 2009
Em

Awesome recap of all of your amazing eats. Now Im hungry!

Hope your having a great Monday dear! Love ya ❤

3 08 2009
ksgoodeats

Hey! I have a snuggie and I love it 😀

Lots of yummy eats! Hope you have a great Monday! Good luck with your challenge!!

3 08 2009
Special K

Okay….My new ME MEAL is potatoes with peanut butter (naturally more sounds yummy!)
I am looking forward to making an e-book of Me Meals: To be Savored Solo…can you email me a recipe with a picture? You might win a prize! http://thespecialktreatment.wordpress.com/2009/07/27/special-k-me-meals/

3 08 2009
Christina

Yay, I can’t wait for a free sample. I’ve been seeing everyone getting the Somersaults things but didn’t know you can order one from the website. Thanks!

3 08 2009
Maria

Hehe I spy a tons of oats in a jar 😉 Aww, love the smiley breakfast too!

Pasta is looking delish with all that parm!

Ah yes, healthy food feels and tastes good!!!

Thanks for the sample link, Jess!

3 08 2009
JB

i love law & order svu! it’s the only law & order i watch. and your blueberry smiley face is so cute! love it! everything looks great.

http://cardiovegsular.wordpress.com

3 08 2009
Kailey

yay for oats in a jar and an abundance of Bees Knee. Still need to try that out. Mmm those fries look uber delicious too!

3 08 2009
Nell

I am SOOO jealous of all your oats in a jar! I swear, you go through PB jars faster than anybody, lol.

I’ve also been enjoying a shiz-ton of peaches and blueberries. They’re so darn yummy right now!

And kudos for getting through those two weeks of camp food with no problems. Way to go with the flow 🙂

3 08 2009
Jenny

a.m.a.z.i.n.g – you are the foodie queen 🙂 and i am really proud of you for getting through camp and their less than ideal food fare. you rock girl!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: