Oops I did it again

7 08 2009

My posting became sporadic nonexistent again! Garrr! I’ve just been so busy lately, but things are starting to slow down in preparation of school. Well, kinda ;) Between babysitting, summer reading, organizing my room/organizing my LIFE, working out, and parties, this week has been a busy one!

You can see my workout schedule on the sidebar on my blog, but I will tell you that my workouts lately have been AWESOME. For example… Tuesday I did Yoga Fitness Fusion+Incredible Abs. And today I did Yoga Fitness Plus+Incredible Abs. All from exercisetv! (LOVE that website!) The incredible abs video is SO challenging. It’s 20 minutes of ab work. Aside from a few child’s poses, you are constantly doing something. I know all you guys who love to work your abs would absolutely adore this video. Really, try it out! Both of the yoga workouts were amazing as well. Very challenging, I was worn out after these two combined. Since my wrist pain, I hadn’t been able to do much yoga (if any!), so I am so happy to have started doing it again. Yoga makes me happy :D

In some sad news—the bf broke his collar bone. He did it playing soccer (they were practicing falling?) and he has to wear a sling for 6 weeks and no soccer for 10. He’s super bummed because he’s very, very active. Hates to sit stills, plays a bunch of sports (has played football, soccer, basketball, etc) This year he was going to play soccer, basketball, and golf. But we’ll just have to see how it heals. I get to see him tomorrow but I suppose I’m going to have to be very cautious when I try and hug him and such. Hm… Oh well, we’ll get through it ;)

The eats lately have been wonderful as well! Wanna see pics? Why of course you do?

Here are the past few days’ eats.

This dessert is amazing! It’s a sliced banana, 3 sliced prunes, and peanut butter. Micro waved to perfection! (about 20-30 seconds)

100_6119

Many people have asked me where I got this bowl. Well, I got it from my grandparents and I asked them where they had gotten it. Their answer? Big Lots! 100_6121 100_6123

100_6124 100_6125 100_6128

100_6130 100_6133

I actually had a whole sweet potato, not just half. I accidentally took the pictures when the memory card wasn’t in it. Genius of me, huh? I realized that about half way through. The other half was topped with avocado! 100_6134

100_6136

100_6137

100_6138

(Whole wheat bagel with almond butter and fresh strawberries! SO yummy!

100_6151

Raw Zucchini Pasta – used a peeler and topped the zucchini with corn, parm, and tomato sauce. Very good! SUPER filling too! 100_6152

100_6156 100_6158 Yesterday I made something so decadent it couldn’t possibly be for breakfast, right? WRONG. Dark Chocolate Oatmeal topped with strawberries, and 2 kinds of nut butter. Oh my oh my! For the oatmeal, everything was the same except for almond milk and a scoop of this! 100_6141 Next time I’m at the store I am for sure picking up some Stevia. Because I had none on hand and it needed a little bit of sweetness, I used some real brown sugar. Just about a teaspoon or so. So good! 100_6143

100_6144 100_6145

100_6146 100_6147 Now onto today’s eats!

100_6159

100_6161

100_6162

Hard boiled eggs=such an easy way to get protein! Love it! 100_6163 100_6165 100_6166 100_6167 100_6169 100_6170 100_6171 100_6172 These were very good! Definitely different, but still yummy! 7 grams of protein too! 100_6175 100_6176 100_6177 100_6179 I babysat tonight from 6:30-8:30. There was 15 kids and 4 babysitters! I made $25. 25 dollars closer to my car! Haha, I had a great time tonight. I LOVE babysitting and I LOVE kids. My arms are literally like jello because I carried around a big baby boy for a while. I cannot tell you how many times I sang Jesus Loves Me.

I didn’t eat dinner until 9:00. I was starving and couldn’t find anything to eat. My family went out to Mellow Mushroom so I had a slice (and another super small slice, just to make sure it was good ;) ). You could tell it was fresh and made by hand. No Dominos for this girl! :)

100_6180 100_6181

100_6182

Tomorrow I’m having a small group of my friends over for swimming and a movie. Should be fun! Definitely looking forward to seeing the bf. Even if he can’t swim, I’ll sit there and be there with/for him <3

Verse of the Day: (found here) Ecclesiastes 3:14

I know that everything God does will endure forever; nothing can be added to it and nothing taken from it.

In giveaway news,

An Apple A Day is giving away Musselman Applesauce! Check it out here

I plan on having oats in a jar tomorrow. I have some almond butter (maranatha! please tell me I spelled that right!?) that needs some oats on top. YUM!

Goodnight all!

P.S Anyone else want to see The Time Traveler’s Wife? I’m LOVE Rachel McAdams and the Notebook is my FAVORITE movie.

P.P.S Head over to Michelle’s blog and comment on this post on what she just HAS to pick up at her Trader Joes trip! You can win a prize!!

Questions of the Day: What kind of car do you drive? You don’t have to answer if you feel that’s a little too personal :)

Have a wonderful Friday!!

<3 jess

xoxo

About these ads

Actions

Information

20 responses

7 08 2009
burpexcuzme

I don’t drive a car…because the last time I did, I totally destroyed it. whoops.
I’m so sorry abt the bf’s collar bone! I hope it heals soon he can do all the activities he enjoys.
And I missed your green oat bowl!

7 08 2009
Coco

Hey I just found your blog and it is lovely!!! I love your idea of the banana, prunes, and PB dessert! And those dark choco oats sound so decadent and outrageously good!!!! Can’t wait to read more!

7 08 2009
jenngirl

Life is so crazy right before school starts, just post when ya can ;)

MMmmm all of the peanut buttery goodness in the post is making me really excited for breakfast!

I can’t wait to see The Time Traveler’s Wife!! Love Rachel McAdams.
I drive a Honda CRV, got it for a graduation gift! :)

7 08 2009
Jenna

heyy! i just discovered your blog and read you are only in high school? you have sucha great blog and very in depth with your pics and eats. i just made my own and i would love it if you checked mine out and let me know what you think!
jenna

http://jennaelise.blogspot.com/

7 08 2009
JB

i want to see the time traveler’s wife so badly! but i really want to read the book first because i’ve heard it’s amazing…my best friend read it and loved it. oftentimes a movie will ruin the greatness of a book, but i love rachel mcadams so i’m sure i’ll love the movie. i doubt i’ll ever get around to reading the book. sad but true. on another note, SWEET POTATO + PB = PERFECTIONNNNNN. and you just reminded me of baked sweet potato fries. i haven’t had them in far too long!

have fun tomorrow! and i’m sorry to hear about what happened to your boyfriend. ouch!

http://cardiovegsular.wordpress.com

7 08 2009
Maria

Yay for getting yoga back in and your wrist getting better! Sorry to hear that the bf broke his collar bone though!

The banana + prunes + PB microwaved dessert sounds fantastic, as does the zucchini pasta meal with parm and corn! Yummy and creative combos!

I want to see the Time Traveler’s Wife SOOO badly!!! I need to read the book too!

I have a Red Toyota ’09 Camry. I just got it for college graduation :) Love it to death (her name is Princess ;) )

7 08 2009
Learning To Relove

awww sweets dont worry about getting busy, we all do! I know I sure have been. And OMG I am so sorry to hear that about the boyfriend! I hope he heals soon…i know it will be hard for him to sit still for a bit but with your company, he’ll get through! ;)

Holy moly you have been eating some delicious eats! Yumm yumm yumm!

Have the best time ever with all of your friends tomorrow! That sounds like such a great night

I drive a BMW and let me tell you, I have a need for speed

7 08 2009
luckytastebuds

How admirable of you to baby sit and save up for a car Jo. You should be so proud of yourself!!! My brother has a greaaaat car (Toyota Corolla 2008) and it’s small, saves gas, cute, and economical. Check it out!

Hun, you are obsessed with peanut butter huh??? It definitely flavors things well!!! Are those microwaved banana’s mushy?? Cuz mushy banana is the yummiest in the world! heheheh

Hope you have a great friday Jo!!!

7 08 2009
Lexi

Great eats babe! I know being busy can be tough sometimes, but it’s a good thing! I love to have lots of plans. Have a super fun weekend!

7 08 2009
rediscoveringlauren

hi girlie

15 kids??? thats crazy! Money well earned i think!

The eats look delicious :) and i LOVE that bowl, its too cute!!

It sounds like youve been a busy bee :) and im glad your enjoying yoga so much!!

Enjoy your weekend hun,
xxx

7 08 2009
Michelle

YAY, thanks for the shoutout on my giveaway! I can’t wait to go tomorrow…I need to compile my list tonight/tomorrow morning ;)

I drive a Ford Focus, and I love it! She’s a bit of an older model, so she’s starting to have some problems, but overall it’s a great, sporty car that’s perfect for me! :)

Yup, you spelled Maranatha right! I’ve never tried their PB…but I’ve heard good things! (Is it tasty?)

So sorry to hear about the bf’s arm! That stinks, especially for an active guy!
I made a chocolate smoothie with 100% cocoa yesterday…YUM! Bitter, but yum!

That sweet potato w/almond (?) butter pic looks outta this world!
I LOVE Rachel McAdams too…I could watch The Notebook a million times and never get sick of it! I’m looking forward to Time Traveler’s Wife! :)

Have a great weekend Jess!

7 08 2009
april

Ahhh I want that prune dessert!! That sounds totally and freakin amazing!

I’m sorry about the bf! I hope he heals quick!

7 08 2009
kristi (sweet cheeks)

I am dieing to see Time Traveler’s Wife!!! OMG it looks so amazing. I love me a good romance, so I am very excited to see it. :D

I drive a honda accord!

7 08 2009
Paige @ Running Around Normal

I’m so sorry about your boyfriend…that’s so sad :( Hopefully he has a speedy recovery!

And that pizza looks sooo good :)

7 08 2009
Heather @ Health, Happiness, and Hope

I’m just glad to hear you’ve been keeping busy… that’s what summer is for!!! Enjoy what’s left of it! :)

SO sorry to hear about the bf. My cousin broke his collarbone a few years back and the doctor told him it’s the most painful bone to break in the body. Spoil that boy for a while! ;)

I actually drive a Ford Taurus (I think it’s like a year 2000). If you’re looking for a reliable, yet decently priced and attractive car, definitely check these out! Both of my brothers actually each have one too. There’s are a little newer than mine, but they all run wonderfully!

xxoo
Heather

8 08 2009
Julia

Sounds like you’ve been super busy!
Thanks for the sweet comments, made me feel a lot better!
That pizza looked delish, I can’t remember the last time I had a slice of really good pizza, bc my fiance always wants Pizza Hut and I don’t really consider it worth eating haha!
I hope your bf’s collarbone heals quickly, I broke mine when I was little so I don’t remember much abou it.
Have a great day!

8 08 2009
Christina

You’ve had some yummy eats. Dark chocolate oatmeal? Sounds delicious!!!

I drive a bright red 2008 Ford focus. It’s my baby :)

Hope your bf is feeling better!

8 08 2009
Kailey

aww I am so sorry to hear abou tthe bf :\ I hope he feels better soon!!

wow you sure have been eating great food!! Love the sweet potato and nut butter combo and those chocolate oats! Love adding cocoa powder :)

9 08 2009
jocelynsteiber

That dark chocolate oatmeal look amazing! I NEED to try that!

I live in NYC right now so I don’t do much driving but when I go home (Long Island) I drive an old beat up Mercedes! I love it even though the radio and AC don’t work! haha

xo
Jocelyn

10 08 2009
Lauren

ExerciseTV is super awesome!!! If you are interested in more videos that you can take with you on the go that are not on Video On Demand you should try out our All Access Pass to hundreds of videos on our site! The first two weeks are free and then it’s just $9 a month after…a lot cheaper than a gym membership and because there is no commitment required you can cancel it whenever you want!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: